Security and Privacy

Information Privacy

  • Chinese Cultural Communication Foundation, hereafter referred to as “CCCF” does not collect any personal information about users, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the user.

  • CCCF is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information.

  • We will not sell or pass on your information to any other organization.

  • We always give you the option to unsubscribe from our mailing lists.

  • If you are under 18 years old, we suggest that you ask your parents or guardian before signing up on this site.

  • We comply to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

Purpose and Use

We may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • when communicating with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions;

  • when either developing or improving our relations with our supporters, by enabling us to contact appropriate individuals with relevant information such as newsletters,  invitations to join our activities or events;

  • when operating CCCF’s programmes and campaigns in order to maintain an up-to-date and accurate database;

  • when communicating with you about content-related announcements;

  • when improving the content and related services, and for statistical and other analysis, to help us improve our website and our conservation and education activities;

  • when permitted by law or regulation, and as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities, for the protection of persons or property or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

  • when fulfilling the above purposes, you may be contacted via email or other means.

 

Data Storage

The Personal Data we collect is stored securely in our Hong Kong databases. We take the utmost care to ensure that your information remains confidential and we administer strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of this information, and otherwise to comply with this privacy policy and applicable legislation.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask CCCF not to use your Personal Data for communication or promotion purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address given at the end of this privacy policy.

Contact Us
Chinese Cultural Communication Foundation
Room 607 Yen Sheng Centre,
64 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Remark: Removal of your Personal Data.